WORKSHOPS

Scroll down for more details about each 2016 workshop!


East Coast Classic Pass Options



*Full descriptions in drop down menu under main workshop page

THURSDAY

3:00pm-7:00pm Aziza & Amy Sigil Intensives

 

FRIDAY

8:00am Registration Opens

9:00am -11:00pm  Princess Farahana

  • ABS-OLUTELY FABULOUS:  ALL ABDOMINAL TECHNIQUE

9:00am -11:00pm Zoe Jakes

  • ELEGANT MACHINE

11:00am – 1:00pm Amy Sigil

  • ITS Vocabulary

11:00am – 1:00pm Issam

  • “Get to know your Middle Eastern Instruments”  

11:00am – 12:30pm Aela Badiana

  • Swords for the Brave

1:00pm – 1:30pm Lunch Madame Onça ( Tarot Lecture)

1:30pm – 3:30pm Aziza

 

  • Fluidity in Transitions

 

1:30pm – 3:30pm Lavesh

  • “Fundamentals of Bhangra” workshop

3:30pm – 5:30pm Zoe Jakes

  • DEAR HEART

3:30pm – 5:00pm Jo Wall

 

  • Resistance Training: Finding Strength In Your Dance

3:30pm – 5:00pm Ziah Ali

 

  • The Infamous Zill Drill Class

 

 

SATURDAY

8:00am Registration Opens

9:00am – 11:00am Zoe Jakes

  • DRIFTWOOD AND AVALANCHES

9:00am – 10:30am Lavesh

  • Bangra Beyond basics

10:30am-12:30pm Aziza

  • Big fancy oriental Choreography

11:00am – 12:30pm Draconis

  • “Eclectic Fusion: Explosive Track”

11:00am – 12:30pm Sooz Tribal

  • ATS-TABLE FOR ONE PLEASE!

12:30pm – 1:30pm  Lunch Madame Onça (  Building & Maintaining Community Lecture)

1:30pm – 3:00pm Dana Beaufait

 

  • Original Single Voi/Veil Poi Technique

1:30pm – 3:30pm Princess Farhana

  • BLACK AND WHITE:  EGYPTIAN GOLDEN AGE STYLE

1:30pm – 3:30pm Issam

  • “Zill while you dance”

3:30pm – 5:00pm   Ziah Ali

 

  • “Orientale Tribal Style”

3:30pm – 5:30pm  Amy Sigil

  • ITS Performance Staging

 

SUNDAY

8:00am Registration open

9:00am – 11:00am  Amy Sigil

  • HI!  My name is Improvisational Tribal Style, ITS nice to meet you!

9:00am – 11:00am Princess Farhana

  • BEAUTY AND POWER! ISOLATIONS, MUSICALITY AND LYRICAL INTERPRETATION

9:00am- 10:30am Sooz Tribal

  • ATS – Taking the Lead and getting the lead out!

11:00am – 1:00pm Aziza & Issam

  • “How to dance to a live drummer”
  • Drum Solo Choreography With Issam

11:00am – 12:30pm Draconis

  • “Twerkshop: Twerk Fusion”

12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch Paolo Garbanzo ( Lighting Lecture)

1:30pm – 3:30pm  Zoe Jakes

  • FINDERS KEEPERS

 

PRICING
VIP Passes: Fri, Sat, Sun-All classes and 3 front row gala show tickets & instructor swag bag, and complimentary bottle of wine /$310.00

Full Weekend Pass: Fri, Sat, Sun classes, 1 general gala show ticket/$265.00

Weekend Party Pass: Sat, Sun classes and 1 general gala show ticket/$225.00

Friday Pass $110.00

Saturday Pass $110.00

Sunday Pass $90.00
Price Increase January 5th


East Coast Classic Pass Options


 


THURSDAY

3:00pm-7:00pm Aziza & Amy Sigil Intensives

FRIDAY

8:00am Registration Opens

9:00am -11:00pm  Princess Farahana

  • ABS-OLUTELY FABULOUS:  ALL ABDOMINAL TECHNIQUE

9:00am -11:00pm Zoe Jakes

  • ELEGANT MACHINE

11:00am – 1:00pm Amy Sigil

  • ITS Vocabulary

11:00am – 1:00pm Issam

  • “Get to know your Middle Eastern Instruments”  

11:00am – 12:30pm Aela Badiana

  • Swords for the Brave

1:00pm – 1:30pm Lunch Madame Onça ( Tarot Lecture)

1:30pm – 3:30pm Aziza

  • Fluidity in Transitions

1:30pm – 3:30pm Lavesh

  • “Fundamentals of Bhangra” workshop

3:30pm – 5:30pm Zoe Jakes

  • DEAR HEART

3:30pm – 5:00pm Jo Wall

  • Resistance Training: Finding Strength In Your Dance

3:30pm – 5:00pm Ziah Ali

  • The Infamous Zill Drill Class

SATURDAY

8:00am Registration Opens

9:00am – 11:00am Zoe Jakes

  • DRIFTWOOD AND AVALANCHES

9:00am – 10:30am Lavesh

  • Bangra Beyond basics

10:30am-12:30pm Aziza

  • Big fancy oriental Choreography

11:00am – 12:30pm Draconis

  • “Eclectic Fusion: Explosive Track”

11:00am – 12:30pm Sooz Tribal

  • ATS-TABLE FOR ONE PLEASE!

12:30pm – 1:30pm  Lunch Madame Onça (  Building & Maintaining Community Lecture)

1:30pm – 3:00pm Dana Beaufait

  • Original Single Voi/Veil Poi Technique

1:30pm – 3:30pm Princess Farhana

  • BLACK AND WHITE:  EGYPTIAN GOLDEN AGE STYLE

1:30pm – 3:30pm Issam

  • “Zill while you dance”

3:30pm – 5:00pm   Ziah Ali

  • “Orientale Tribal Style”

3:30pm – 5:30pm  Amy Sigil

  • ITS Performance Staging

SUNDAY

8:00am Registration open

9:00am – 11:00am  Amy Sigil

  • HI!  My name is Improvisational Tribal Style, ITS nice to meet you!

9:00am – 11:00am Princess Farhana

  • BEAUTY AND POWER! ISOLATIONS, MUSICALITY AND LYRICAL INTERPRETATION

9:00am- 10:30am Sooz Tribal

  • ATS – Taking the Lead and getting the lead out!

11:00am – 1:00pm Aziza & Issam

  • “How to dance to a live drummer”
  • Drum Solo Choreography With Issam

11:00am – 12:30pm Draconis

  • “Twerkshop: Twerk Fusion”

12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch Paolo Garbanzo ( Lighting 101 Lecture)

1:30pm – 3:30pm  Zoe Jakes

  • FINDERS KEEPERS